Shop smart for summer shoes to avoid foot pain

January 27, 2010

Here in Seattle, the weather is unseasonably warm and the feet are bare…barely shod that is. We web-footed Seattlelites are looking forward to a sunny Memorial Day weekend, fingers and toes crossed that it’s a harbinger of a sunny summer. But anyone who knows anything about shoes, healthy feet and avoiding foot pain is probably hoping otherwise.

That’s because the high-heeled sandals and flimsy flip flops that are so popular on sunny days are also disastrous for your feet, and that can lead to all kinds of problems, especially if you suffer from common foot pain ailments like arch pain, heel spurs plantar fasciitis or flat feet, or more unusual ones like diabetic foot ulcers. These poor excuses for footwear can even contribute to lower back and hip pain.

Should you lace up a thick pair of support shoes despite soaring temperatures, suffering through sweaty feet but giving those same feet the arch support they so desperately need? Not necessarily. You just have to be foot pain smart.

Flimsy shoes and flip flops can be causes of pain in foot, arch area foot pain, pain on outside of foot, burning foot pain…any number of foot pain complaints. They can also cause hip, leg and back pain. So be smart when selecting summer styles. You don’t have to sacrifice looks or lightweight comfort to avoid foot pain.

There are ergonomic shoes, foam shoes, lightweight shoes, massage sandals and orthotic sandals that are comfortable, cute and cushioning, with the arch support and extra heel cushion you need, especially if you suffer from arch pain, heel spurs, plantar fasciitis or flat feet.

The key is to be smart when shopping. Friendly to your feet shoes and sandals do exist, even shoes for heel spurs, plantar fasciitis and flat feet that are fun to wear and look at, not just functional.

For example, see Old Friend Footwear massage sandals.

Or our Old Friend Footwear lightweight foam shoes called NothinZ.

Shop smart for footwear, and you’ll save your feet while easing the pain of arch pain, plantar fasciitis, flat feet and heel spurs…plus prevent new foot pain problems from starting!

Shoes for flat feet and arch pain: How our sheepskin slippers are made

January 27, 2010

When you’re shopping for shoes for flat feet, or wondering how to relieve arch pain with shoes, you might not think about slippers. But these sheepskin slippers are made to help with flat feet and arch pain. Plus they’re so comfortable, Real Simple magazine named these sheepskin slippers the most comfortable!

Old Friend Footwear sheepskin slippers are made with super soft, silky sheepskin, a finer fleece than that used by competitors. The sheepskin is covered with durable suede leather. The slippers are hand-lasted and tightly sewn along the seams to keep out any little pieces of dirt that could sneak in. Double leather construction means sturdy sides, and a roomy toe area lets your foot slips in and out of your sheepskin slipper with ease. We were also among the first to offer a 100% sheepskin insole instead of cheaper acrylic.

A TPR rubber outer sole is durable and skid-resistant, so you can wear these slippers outside as shoes for flat feet. But what makes these sheepskin slippers work as shoes for flat feet and arch pain is the arch support. Plus, several layers of padding and thick neoprene cushion the ball of your foot and your heel as you walk. Memory foam means a more comfortable fit. And these sheepskin slippers work as shoes for flat feet and arch pain all year long because sheepskin is a natural insulator. It keeps your flat feet warm in the winter and cool in the summer, just like it does the sheep. And your flat feet won’t stink of foot odor because these sheepskin slippers offer fully removable and washable sheepskin insoles.

At Old Friend Footwear, we’ve been in the sheepskin business since 1981, and we know fleece! Our motto is “friendly to your feet.” And we go all out to make sure our sheepskin slippers are good for your feet, especially as shoes for flat feet and arch pain relief.

Check out all our sheepskin slippers as shoes for flat feet and arch pain relief at http://www.oldfriendslipper.com/sheepskinslippers.php.

Heel spur pain relief from foot reflexology, shoes for heel spurs

January 27, 2010

A heel spur is a growth on the heel of the foot often caused when the plantar fasciitis is abnormally stretched or stressed. Like with plantar fasciitis, the pain is usually worse in the morning, but that’s because it is caused by the plantar fasciitis more than the heel spur itself. But heel spurs can also be caused by shoes that don’t fit right, making the calcium deposits form. And age can result in heel spurs too.

Losing weight can help reduce pain from heel spurs, as can wearing better shoes. Try icing, massage or even just taking something like Ibuprofen for anti-inflammation to deal with the pain. If your heel spurs and foot pain are caused by plantar fasciitis, stretching can help.

But above all, buy shoes for heel spurs, or at least shoes that will be good for your heel spurs, helping you manage the pain by relieving it. And you can relieve even more pain with shoes that provide reflexology for all day massage.

Foot reflexology can help with pain throughout your body, not just heel spurs. Reflexology applies specific types of pressure to particular areas of the feet, based on the idea that reflexes in the feet correspond to different parts of the body.

Shoes and insoles with arch support can also provide foot reflexology, to help with foot pain and pain from heel spurs. When looking for shoes for heel spurs, also look for extra padding in the heel area of the shoe to help with any pain when walking.

Old Friend Footwear massage sandals are designed to let you take advantage of the benefits of reflexology with every step as your massage sandals soothe your sore feet. You can experience foot reflexology and stimulate these nerve endings with the gentle pressure of the massage nodules found in our massage sandals. This is reflexology at work, soothing feet and relieving heel spur pain while benefiting the rest of your body too.

Our massage sandals offer foot reflexology and arch support both. Think of this footwear as sore feet massage sandals, and gently massage and revive tired, aching feet with the foot massage that is your shoes! Wear a pair of these massage sandals and you’ll stimulate nerve endings and enhance blood circulation too. You’ll feel better all over, but especially in the heel.

These are like shoes for heels spurs because they also have a three-tier footbed system for extra cushioning in the heel. These massage sandals also come in three different styles: flip flop sandals, slip-on slide and heel strap sandal. But you can simply think of them as reflexology sandals that work as shoes for heel spurs.

See our massage sandals that work as shoes for hell spurs at http://www.oldfriendslipper.com/massagesandals.php

Shoes for flat feet provide arch support and relieve foot pain

January 27, 2010

Do you have arch area foot pain or discomfort? Maybe you have flat feet. If so, you’re not alone. An estimated 25% of Americans have flat feet. People with flat feet lack enough arch, and can suffer from arch area foot pain. Some people are born with flat feet, and some develop flat feet over time. But how you get flat feet doesn’t matter as much as what you do about it, and the number one thing you can do is buy shoes for flat feet.

Flat feet aren’t necessarily a problem. Many people with flat feet can still be active runners and hikers and even dance the night away on a Saturday night. But you still want to be comfortable, especially if flat feet are causing arch area foot pain.

To relieve pain from flat feet on a daily basis, you need arch support. Seek out shoes for flat feet, or orthotics for flat feet. The best shoes for flat feet will have a decent arch support. Although they might not be labeled as such, you can find shoes for flat feet by looking for shoes with really good arch support. That arch support will make up for the arch your foot lacks. And all your shoes can be for flat feet, from your dress shoes to your running shoes to your sheepskin slippers. Just make sure to check for arch support when you find shoes you like.

As part of our mission to be friendly to your feet, every slipper and shoe we make has arch support, making all of our footwear, shoes and slippers great shoes for flat feet. If you’re looking for shoes for flat feet, check out our:

·         Massage sandals with arch support

·         Sheepskin arch support slippers

·         Lightweight foam shoes with arch support 

·         Insoles that add arch support to your shoes while massaging your flat feet 

Have shoes for flat feet to recommend? Post your comment here to share it with others suffering from flat feet!

Shoes for plantar fasciitis can relieve foot pain from plantar fasciitis

January 27, 2010

Millions suffer from heel pain, and heel pain is often a result of plantar fasciitis. Shoes for plantar fasciitis can help relieve the pain.

Foot pain in the form of heel pain, heel spurs and plantar fasciitis is pain in the center of the heel when your foot is bearing weight. It’s especially noticeable when you first get up in the morning. This type of foot pain usually gets better as you walk around, but the foot pain or heel pain caused by plantar fasciitis can be mild or severe, and hurt more at some times than at others.

Plantar fasciitis is caused by the inflammation of the plantar fascia, ligaments on the underside of the foot that connect your heel bone to your toes. These ligaments arch and support the bottom of your foot, and the plantar fascia takes the full weight of your body when you step. The plantar fascia stretches to flatten the arch of your foot as you move, then arch it again. That’s a lot of weight and work for those ligaments! The body is a wondrous machine, and the plantar fascia is designed to withstand all that weight and pressure. But sometimes things go wrong, and hell pain from plantar fasciitis results.

Overuse, over pronating, being overweight, tight calf muscles, or simply old age can cause tearing of the plantar fascia, causing the inflammation and pain at the heel we know as plantar fasciitis. Over time, a heel spur can develop.

Although icing, stretching and anti-inflammatory drugs such as Ibuprofen can help, your choice of slippers and shoes will also help to relieve the heel pain. And off-the-shelf orthotics have been found to be more effective for plantar fasciitis pain relief than custom-made orthotics, according to the American Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Society (AOFAS).

But when you can’t be icing or stretching or fitting orthotics into your work shoes, all day relief can come from shoes for plantar fasciitis. You might not find shoes labeled as “shoes for plantar fasciitis,” but look for shoes with good arch support and comfort. Old Friend Footwear sheepskin slippers were the first slippers to offer arch support, and our NothinZ foam shoes offer both arch support and extra cushioning at the heel. See slippers and shoes for plantar fasciitis at www.oldfriendslipper.com.

Shoes for flat feet: the history of Old Friend Footwear

January 27, 2010

Jim Klavano founded Old Friend Footwear’s parent company, Australia Unlimited, Inc., in 1981, because he fell in love with Australia and wanted a reason to visit the country regularly. Little did he know that he’d later be making sheepskin slippers and shoes for flat feet as a result.

He started out selling sheepskin car seat covers, but later branched into sheepskin slippers after meeting a clog retailer in Seattle. He designed the sheepskin slippers, innovating to keep the sheepskin slippers affordable but still helpful for people with flat feet. Jim’s first innovation was to combine sheepskin inners with sturdy pigskin exteriors, sandwiching a layer of material in between, instead of the common method of using one piece of sheepskin. Later Jim branched into new areas of comfort footwear, always mindful of the need for shoes for flat feet.

From the beginning, it has been the mission of Jim and Old Friend Footwear to be “friendly to feet” by providing arch pain support and foot pain releif to people needing shoes for flat feet. That’s why Jim branched out from just sheepskin slippers to manufacture ergonomic shoes and massage sandals too. And that’s why Old Friend Footwear was the first company to offer sheepskin slippers with arch support!

Almost 30 years later, Jim still has a hand in designing shoes for flat feet, consulting with orthopedic specialists as needed. To provide maximum foot pain relief, the sheepskin slippers are designed and manufactured sturdy enough to act as shoes, with soles that work outside and comfort that lets people wear them all day long.

As proof that these slippers work as shoes for flat feet, the Old Friend Footwear sheepskin slipper has been recognized as the #1 Most Comfortable Slipper in the U.S. by Real Simple Magazine.

Read more about the history of Old Friend Footwear and our shoes for flat feet at http://www.oldfriendslipper.com/history.php.

Old Friend Footwear recommends six tips when boot buying

January 27, 2010

With the cold months comes the fun of boot shopping. And we at Old Friend Footwear support all you boot lovers out there.

But we also want you to avoid such problems as heel pain, squished toes and poor ankle support. Your new boots will do you no good if you’re taking spills on icy walkways because they have no traction.

So when shopping for boots this winter, follow these six tips from the American Podiatric Medical Association:

  1. Have your feet measured. Remember, your foot size can change with age. Try boots on in the afternoon because feet tend to swell during the day. And make sure to fit your foot to the boot; not all sizes are the same.
  2. A boot made with natural fibers, such as leather, will keep your feet dry and comfortable and wick away moisture that tends to form during the winter months.
  3. Boots should feel comfortable when you try them on in the store. One myth is that you need to “break them in.” There shouldn’t be any need to break in a pair of boots to be comfortable.
  4. Choose a boot with ample toe room, a firm heel counter and traction to ensure stability.
  5. Take a shoe insert with your during a boot-buying trip in case a pair lacks proper arch support. Do you have flat feet? Know what type of arch your foot has before purchasing any footwear.
  6. Follow these rules. Don’t sacrifice your feet for the latest fashion trend.

Heel pain remedies to try at home

January 27, 2010

How can you relieve some of that heel pain you may be suffering?

There are a few home remedies you can try before consulting your physician. However, if you’re looking for your heel pain to go away over night, or even within a month, you’re going to be disappointed. Plantar fascittis typically goes away within a year for the majority of those affected. And for some people, the heel pain may not go away for up to 24 months.

People suffering from plantar fasciitis need to be patient and persistent. Here are a few home remedies to try:

  • Wear appropriate shoes. Low- to medium-heel shoes – that’s no more than 1- to 2-inch heels – with a good support and shock absorption are best. A variety of shoe inserts, such as heel cups, specialized over-the-counter insoles and arch supports also can be effective. Old Friend Footwear’s sheepskin slippers and boots also can give your heel the rest it needs.
  • Try daily stretches. Stretching increases the flexibility of the plantar fascia, Achilles tendon and calf muscles. So stretching before you get out of bed can reduce the pain. Try stretching at least a couple times a day.
  • Cool the heel. Soaking only the heel in cold water may help. Applying ice or a gel pack for 15 minutes, especially after an activity, may reduce the pain. Ice your heel three or four times a day, for up to 20 minutes at a time.
  • Or try pain relievers. Nonprescription pain relievers, such as ibuprofen and naproxen, can ease pain and inflammation.

When self-care options aren’t enough, a physician can recommend other options, such as orthotics, night splints, physical therapy, cortisone injections and other treatments. Surgery is an option for usually only a small percentage of people.

Heel pain: could it be plantar fasciitis?

January 27, 2010

Heel pain is a common complaint from people with foot problems. In fact, some statistics show that 1 in 8 people will develop heel pain in their lifetime.

But how do you know if you have something more, such as plantar fasciitis?

The classic sign of plantar fasciitis is a sharp, stabbing heel pain that occurs with the first few steps you take in the morning. Does the pain go away after about 10 minutes of moving around? If so, you may have plantar fasciitis.

The general public often calls plantar fasciitis a heel spur. The pain is usually in the front and bottom of the heel. The pain, which can be mild or debilitating, usually occurs after a period of inactivity. It can last a few months or become permanent. For most people, the heel pain subsides in nine to 12 months.

Plantar fasciitis is caused when the long, flat ligament at the bottom of the foot, called the plantar fascia, is stretched and develops small tears, causing inflammation and pain. This tissue is a shock absorber that supports the arch of the foot. Improper shoes, overuse or even how your foot is built can contribute to the irritation or tearing of this tissue.

As many as 1 million people in the United States have plantar fasciitis. The condition appears to become more prevalent as we age. Overweight people are at an increased risk of developing plantar fasciitis, as are runners. And diabetes and some types of arthritis also are risk factors.

Next time, let’s talk about some home remedies that can ease your heel pain.

Arch pain: What evolution says about our feet

January 27, 2010

The foot is a miracle of evolution.

So goes the first sentence of an interesting article printed last week in the Journal of Experimental Biology. The article focuses on research done by an English scientist to partially explain how humans were first able to walk.

The modern human foot first appeared about 1.8 million years ago, according to research by Evie Vereecke of the University of Liverpool in England. However, studies suggest that long before our advanced feet emerged, our mostly tree-climbing ancestors were walking upright for short stints.

Vereecke wanted to find out how our ancestors would have done this without specialized walking feet.

So the scientist turned to gibbons, which walk upright about 12 percent of the time. Vereecke studies the flexible feet of modern gibbons at a wild animal park in Belgium to find out more about how they walk. And, thus, about how we may have walked millions of years ago. Gibbons live in trees and walk on two flexible feet, just as our ancestors did. Our ape-like ancestors might have walked like today’s gibbons, which have super bendy feet that give them a floppy strut.

We won’t spoil the rest of the article for you, or what Vereecke learned in her research. You can read it for yourself at http://jeb.biologists.org/cgi/content/full/211/23/ii. Vereecke’s research is just another way experts are shedding light on how early humans walked. And on how our feet played a role in who we are today.


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.