Archive for the ‘Flat feet’ Category

Flat feet: Even if they don’t cause foot pain, buy shoes for flat feet

January 27, 2010

Everyone has flat feet. OK, not really. But everyone starts with flat feet. Look at a baby’s foot. It’s flat because the arch hasn’t developed yet. The arch develops during childhood.

But many adults suffer from flat feet. Some people have flat feet because they never develop an arch. Some get flat feet later in life because their arches have fallen over time as a result of age. Others get flat feet as a result of wear and tear, or obesity.

Flat feet don’t necessarily hurt, but flat feet can be sore after standing for a long time. Flat feet can also lead to other foot pain due to plantar fasciitis and pain elsewhere in the body, like the ankles, hips or back. And if you suffer from flat feet, you might not stay as active as you should, which leads to a whole new set of problems caused by lack of exercise.

The point we’re making here is even if your flat feet aren’t causing you pain now, it’s best to buy shoes for flat feet to prevent more problems later, whether that means foot pain or other complications like plantar fasciitis, heel spurs or back pain.

Shoes for flat feet are shoes with arch support. Shoes for flat feet won’t fix your flat feet or make them go away, but the arch support in shoes for flat feet will help prevent the complications from happening, like the over pronation.

When shopping for shoes for flat feet, it’s the arch support that matters. Make sure you’re getting the arch support, and then make sure to replace your shoes for flat feet before that arch support starts to break down.

Old Friend Footwear sells shoes and slippers with arch support that are perfect for flat feet.

Shoes for flat feet can help with lower back pain caused by flat feet

January 27, 2010

Back pain? Blame your feet.

Even though your foot are all the way down there, if they’re not functioning correctly, they put your whole body out of whack. They are your foundation after all. You wouldn’t build a house on a crooked foundation and expect straight walls, would you? Same with your feet. Your feet need to be right for your body to work right.

Flat feet, or over pronation, cause lower back pain because you lack an arch, making your legs roll in. Try it even if you don’t have flat feet, but a normal arch: Stand on your feet, then push your arches towards the floor to simulate flat feet. Feel your ankles and legs rolling inward?

When that happens, your body is out of alignment: Your house has crooked walls. And that eventually leads to lower back pain.

Even if you don’t have flat feet, if you have poorly fitted shoes, or shoes lacking arch support, you’ll likely suffer from lower back pain after standing for a long time, or walking a long distance.

Excessive pronation typically causes the legs to rotate inwards, and the pelvis to tilt forward. The result is increased spinal curvature and continuous tension on the muscles in the lower back, causing pain and discomfort in this important area of the body

In 1999, an article by H.J. Dananberg and M. Guiliano published in Journal of the American Podiatric Medical Association studied custom orthotics as a way to relieve chronic lower back pain. The results of the study showed that those people who used custom orthotics vs. traditional back pain treatment had twice the improvement for twice as long.

The good news for you if you suffer from flat feet or lower back pain is you can buy shoes for flat feet and alleviate the pain without the expense and hassle of custom orthotics. Shop for shoes with good arch support and you’ll straighten out your foundation and therefore your walls.

Shoes for flat feet mean the arch support that can end your lower back pain. Or if your arches are fine, but being on your feet for a long time makes your back hurt, shop for shoes as if you were searching for shoes for flat feet. It could just be the arch support you need.

Flat feet are a big pain but shoes for flat feet can help

January 27, 2010

Cow feet have me thinking about flat feet. Have you ever noticed how cow feet work? OK, I mean hooves. I have lately because there’s a three-month-old calf living in my backyard temporarily. He’s an orphan who needs to be bottle-fed, so I have him until his owner finds another place for him to go.

I didn’t grow up on a farm or anywhere near cows, so having him nearby and bottle feeding him and getting him socialized has all been fascinating for me not just because I’m learning about calf behavior and instincts, but also about his anatomy, especially his foot.

Watching T-Bone walk across a variety of surfaces like grass, asphalt, uneven areas and bark, I see how flexible that cloven hoof is. It splits or stays together as needed. It doesn’t cover nearly the same surface area as a human foot, yet bears a lot more weight. He doesn’t have an arch, he has a flat hoof. And T-Bone can do all kinds of things with those feet, like walk and run and kick and scratch his own head.

It really puts the human foot in perspective by comparison. And it puts flat feet in perspective because they aren’t functioning the way nature intended. T-Bone’s hooves are flat, but they do what they’re meant to do. Flat feet on a human don’t.  

Although flat feet don’t sound like they’d be painful, people with flat feet can suffer from foot pain. Worse and more likely, flat feet can cause foot and leg pain too including knee pain, shin splints, Achilles tendonitis and plantar fasciitis because these feet aren’t functioning properly. Flat feet also over pronate (turn in) which can affect your muscles and ligaments. Some people are born with or genetically predisposed to flat feet. Others develop flat feet over time as a result of high-heeled or other shoes, obesity or problems like a tight Achilles tendon.

How do you make up for a flat foot? Buy shoes for flat feet. Shoes for flat feet won’t give you back your arches and get rid of your flat feet, but they will lessen the chance of other conditions developing by arching your foot for you.

If you have a normal arch now, but want to prevent flat feet later, be sure to wear shoes and slippers with arch support to decrease your chances of developing flat feet!

As for the calf, I’m glad his flat feet function fine, as I’m not sure I’d be able to find shoes to fit him!

Shoes for flat feet and arch pain: How our sheepskin slippers are made

January 27, 2010

When you’re shopping for shoes for flat feet, or wondering how to relieve arch pain with shoes, you might not think about slippers. But these sheepskin slippers are made to help with flat feet and arch pain. Plus they’re so comfortable, Real Simple magazine named these sheepskin slippers the most comfortable!

Old Friend Footwear sheepskin slippers are made with super soft, silky sheepskin, a finer fleece than that used by competitors. The sheepskin is covered with durable suede leather. The slippers are hand-lasted and tightly sewn along the seams to keep out any little pieces of dirt that could sneak in. Double leather construction means sturdy sides, and a roomy toe area lets your foot slips in and out of your sheepskin slipper with ease. We were also among the first to offer a 100% sheepskin insole instead of cheaper acrylic.

A TPR rubber outer sole is durable and skid-resistant, so you can wear these slippers outside as shoes for flat feet. But what makes these sheepskin slippers work as shoes for flat feet and arch pain is the arch support. Plus, several layers of padding and thick neoprene cushion the ball of your foot and your heel as you walk. Memory foam means a more comfortable fit. And these sheepskin slippers work as shoes for flat feet and arch pain all year long because sheepskin is a natural insulator. It keeps your flat feet warm in the winter and cool in the summer, just like it does the sheep. And your flat feet won’t stink of foot odor because these sheepskin slippers offer fully removable and washable sheepskin insoles.

At Old Friend Footwear, we’ve been in the sheepskin business since 1981, and we know fleece! Our motto is “friendly to your feet.” And we go all out to make sure our sheepskin slippers are good for your feet, especially as shoes for flat feet and arch pain relief.

Check out all our sheepskin slippers as shoes for flat feet and arch pain relief at http://www.oldfriendslipper.com/sheepskinslippers.php.

Shoes for flat feet provide arch support and relieve foot pain

January 27, 2010

Do you have arch area foot pain or discomfort? Maybe you have flat feet. If so, you’re not alone. An estimated 25% of Americans have flat feet. People with flat feet lack enough arch, and can suffer from arch area foot pain. Some people are born with flat feet, and some develop flat feet over time. But how you get flat feet doesn’t matter as much as what you do about it, and the number one thing you can do is buy shoes for flat feet.

Flat feet aren’t necessarily a problem. Many people with flat feet can still be active runners and hikers and even dance the night away on a Saturday night. But you still want to be comfortable, especially if flat feet are causing arch area foot pain.

To relieve pain from flat feet on a daily basis, you need arch support. Seek out shoes for flat feet, or orthotics for flat feet. The best shoes for flat feet will have a decent arch support. Although they might not be labeled as such, you can find shoes for flat feet by looking for shoes with really good arch support. That arch support will make up for the arch your foot lacks. And all your shoes can be for flat feet, from your dress shoes to your running shoes to your sheepskin slippers. Just make sure to check for arch support when you find shoes you like.

As part of our mission to be friendly to your feet, every slipper and shoe we make has arch support, making all of our footwear, shoes and slippers great shoes for flat feet. If you’re looking for shoes for flat feet, check out our:

·         Massage sandals with arch support

·         Sheepskin arch support slippers

·         Lightweight foam shoes with arch support 

·         Insoles that add arch support to your shoes while massaging your flat feet 

Have shoes for flat feet to recommend? Post your comment here to share it with others suffering from flat feet!

Arch pain can be an indicator of flat feet

January 27, 2010

Let’s talk about the symptoms or problems that can arise from having flat feet.

Flat feet used to get you out of the army. Doctors were once worried about flat feet in children. Truth is, most people with the condition don’t suffer any problems. That said, the biggest signs of flat feet are discomfort and arch pain. In fact, flat feet also can cause back and knee pain, shin splints, Achilles tendonitis, plantar fasciitis and even arthritis.

With flat feet, as the normal arch drops, walking can become uncomfortable. The foot then can turn outward at the ankle, causing a walk that’s concentrated on the inner border of the foot. This can cause problems throughout your skeletal structure. Who said the feet weren’t important?

If you have foot or leg pain, you may need to check out whether you have flat feet and if the condition is contributing to your problem. It’s important for people with arch pain to know if they have flat feet. If you are experiencing feet discomfort or pain, make sure you contact a podiatrist or orthopedic doctor. A professional can diagnose flat feet during a consultation.

The good news is that in most people, flat feet can be treated with proper shoes. At Old Friend Footwear, we advise people to look for shoes that offer support and stability through the arch. If you have flat feet, you could use insoles that support the arch and stabilize the heel. In some cases, custom orthotics may help. And in some extreme cases, surgery may be required.

Flat feet — do you have them?

January 27, 2010

At Old Friend Footwear, people often tell us they have flat feet and need a little extra arch support. While it’s a common term, do you know what “flat feet” means? Do you even know if you have flat feet?

About 25 percent of Americans have the condition commonly known as flat feet. A flat foot means the arch of the foot collapses, so the entire sole of the foot comes into complete (or near-complete) contact with the ground.

If you think you have flat feet, there’s a simple at-home test you can do. Get the bottom of your feet wet and step onto a smooth, level surface, such as concrete. Try putting down a heavy piece of paper or cardboard so you can see your footprint better.

The more the sole of the foot makes contact with the ground, the flatter your feet are. With a normal footprint, or a foot with a normal to high arch, the inner edge of the bottom of the foot will not be seen.

Some people are born with flat feet. The arch simply never develops in one foot or both feet. So the condition can be hereditary. Others develop flat feet. A falling arch can occur from an injury, illness (such as diabetes), stress to the foot or aging. Shoes that don’t provide proper arch support can cause a falling arch. Flat feet also can occur temporarily in pregnant women as a result of changes during the pregnancy.

More about flat feet in an upcoming blog post.


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.